DOUG HAWKINS TRAVELLING ROAD SHOW – POSTPONED

Unfortunately the Junior Club Culture and Age Manager Training sessions with Doug Hawkin’s travelling up from Coogee, Sydney, have had to be postponed due to COVID-19.

We will be in touch when further arrangements are made.

2020 AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Congratulations to the all award winners at this year’s Awards of Excellence announced through virtual video on Saturday 20th June 2020. All award winners will go on to represent the Far North Coast Branch at the Surf Life Saving New South Wales 2020 Awards of Excellence.

To watch the video, please visit the SLS FNC Branch Facebook page LINK

Full list of award winners:

2019/2020 Young Surf Life Saver of the Year
Bede Curnow – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 Lifesaver of the Year
Paul Ransom – Fingal Rovers

2019/2020 Patrol Captain of the Year
Beau Monks – Byron Bay

2019/2020 Patrol Team of the Year
Patrol 4 – Fingal Rovers

2019/2020 Training Officer of the Year
Matthew Bell – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 Assessor of the Year
Kris Beavis – Ballina Lighthouse + Lismore

2019/2020 Facilitator of the Year
Michael Pontefract – Evans Head + Casino

2019/2020 Services Team of the Year
Cudgen Headland Event Organising Team

2019/2020 Administrator of the Year
David Rope – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 Official of the Year
Debbie Pawsey – Evans Head + Casino

2019/2020 Coach of the Year
Samantha Miller – Lennox Head + Alstonville

2019/2020 Masters Athlete of the Year
Joe Dougherty – Yamba

2019/2020 Surf Sports Athlete of the Year
Bailey Copeland – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 Young Surf Sports Athlete of the Year
Lily O’Sullivan – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 Surf Sports Team of the Year
Cudgen Headland Pool Rescue Team

2019/2020 Young Volunteer of the Year
Sven Loemker – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 Volunteer of the Year
David Field – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 Jacob Lollback Encouragement Trophy
Luke Chaffer – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 President’s Trophy
Lily O’Sullivan – Cudgen Headland

2019/2020 Competition Point Score Trophy
Cudgen Headland SLSC

2019/2020 Newcastle Permanent Junior Club of the Year
Salt SLSC

2019/2020 Newcastle Permanent Education Club of the Year
Cudgen Headland SLSC

2019/2020 Newcastle Permanent Administration Club of the Year
Cudgen Headland SLSC

2019/2020 Newcastle Permanent Surf Sports Club of the Year
Cudgen Headland SLSC

2019/2020 Newcastle Permanent Lifesaving Club of the Year
Byron Bay SLSC

2019/2020 Newcastle Permanent Overall Club of the Year
Cudgen Headland SLSC

Our Sponsors