Image Alt

Honours

LIFE MEMBERS
SURF LIFE SAVING
FAR NORTH COAST BRANCH

 1952
Mr A G Denison+
Mr W Haskew+
Mr FJ Emms+
1956
Mr E  D Healy+
1957
Mr N J Flanagan BEM+
1959
Mr L Maria+
Mr C J Goddard+
1960
Mr K W Sharpe+
1962
Mr R Byrnes+
1963
Mr G McNaughton OAM+
1964
Mr J Graham+
Mr F J Hall BEM+
1966
Mr A McGeary+
1971
Mr R J Watson AM
Mr M Godbee OAM+
1972 
Mr B Maughan+
1974
Mr K W Smith+
Mr K Kennedy OAM
1975
Mr R Plunkett+
1976
Mr R G Mapp OAM+
1978
Mr W G Cox+

1983
Mr B Pearce+
Mr R Shepherd
Mr M J Sidney
1985 
Mr C J Cox OAM
1992
Mr G Horsey
1998
Mr C Johnston
1999
Mr D McAteer
2002
Mr W Onslow
Mr J Dougherty OAM
Mr K Holdom
2003
Mr K Sutton+
Mr E Cummings
2006
Mr M Tutt
Mr G Hickey
Mr C Buchanan
Mr J Beasley OAM
2007
Mr D Lee
Mr J Baird
Mr M Harris
2010
Mr W Cregan
Mr D Morrow

LIFE MEMBERS
SURF LIFE SAVING NEW SOUTH WALES

1949
Mr FJ Emms+
1953
Mr A G Denison+
1958
Mr N J Flanagan BEM+
1963
Mr C K Asmussen MBE+
1966
Mr J Switzer OAM+
1967
Mr W Haskew+
1973
Mr L Maria+
1976
Mr R J Watson AM
1978
Mr J B Beasley OAM
1981
Mr K A Kennedy OAM
1983
Mr G McNaughton OAM+
1985
Mr N M Godbee OAM+
1991
Mr C J Cox OAM
1994
Mr R Shepherd
2003
Mr K Sutton+
2005
Mr K Holdom
2006
Mr A Chubb
2007
Mr W D Cregan
2009
Mr E Cummings

LIFE MEMBERS
SURF LIFE SAVING AUSTRALIA

1946
Mr F J Emms+
1954
Mr A G Denison+
1965
Mr N J Flanagan BEM+
1966
Mr C K Asmussen MBE+
1971
Mr J Switzer OAM+
1987
Mr R J Watson AM
1989
Mr G McNaughton OAM+
1999
Mr J B Beasley OAM
2004
Mr K A Kennedy OAM
2005
Mr N M Godbee OAM+
2017
Mr P Connell
2018
Mr P J Kenny
2019
Mrs J A Kenny

SLSA SERVICE AWARDS
75 YEARS SERVICE
Mr G McNaughton OAM+
Mr B Cribb
70 YEARS SERVICE 
Mr C Asmussen MBE+
Mr B Stewart
60 YEARS SERVICE 
Mr J Trevan
Mr R Shepherd
Mr R J Watson AM
Mr W Lynch
Mr K Lazenby+
Mr J Beasley OAM
Mr J Saunders
Mr E Cussen
Mr G Horsey
Mr K Kennedy OAM
Mr R Moran
Mr N O’Connor
50 YEARS SERVICE
Mr F J Hall BEM+
Mr J O Palmer+
Mr W G Cox+
Mr N J Flanagan BEM+
Mr H R Small+
Mr C Wraight+
Mr C W Schaeffer+
Mr J Aked+
Mr J Switzer OAM+
Mr L W Dickson+
Mr E Buchanan+
Mr L Webster+
Mr R G Mapp OAM+
Mr M Godbee OAM+
Mr A J Clark
Mr C Lowien
Mr B Sidney
Mr M Sidney
Mr R Bymes+
Mr C McGrath
Mr A Maxwell
Mr W Dougherty OAM
Mr J Graham+
Mr B Hammond
Mr C Prendergast
Mr R Moran
Mr D Lee
Mr M Jones
Mr K Gooley+
Mr B Hutchings
Mr D Moss
Mr J Gray
Mr F Moss
Mr A Cole+
Mr P Gielis
Mr D Morrow
Mr W D Cregan
Mr G Harris
Mr T Sahlqvist
Mr G Sanders
Mr R McKeon
Mr P Kenny
Mr D Marsh
Mr C Buchanan
Mr G Pile
Mr M Tutt
Mr A Vidgen
Mr M Abbott
Mr P Gleeson
Mr W Onslow
Mr T Sheridan
Mr K Ryan
Mr M Smith
45 YEARS SERVICE
Mr E Johnston

40 YEARS SERVICE
Mr G Hickey
Mr J Dougherty OAM
Mr D McAteer
Mr K Morgans
Mr K Sutton+
Mr A Russell
Mr R Jackson+
Mr H Small
Mr R Moore
Mr K Holdom
Mr H Klouzal
Mr R Burridge+
Mr J Stainlay
Mr G Stainlay
Mr S Merrick+
Mr G Zietsch
Mr G Smith
Mr D Cahill
Mr B Collis
Mr G Hill
Nr S Andrews
Mr G Crether
Mr G Holloway
Mr C Marshall
Mr C Spears
Mr D Thuys
Mr R Zahn
Mr K Small
Mr R McSkimming
35 YEARS SERVICE 

Mr M Harris
Mr M Pontefract
Mr D Field
30 YEARS SERVICE AWARDS
Mr G Gordon
Mr W Lusted
Mr G Marshall
Mr E Cummings
Mr B Bullock
Mrs M Hickey
Mr M Quinn
Mr A Tarrant+
Mr M Robson
Mr A Schofield
Mr P Sweetman
Mr S Herbert
Mr J Baird
Mr M Roney
Mrs V Connell
Ms S Eke
Mr R McCartney
Mr A Mills
Mr G Meredith
Mr J Harbison
Mrs S Watson
Mr G Arthur+
Mr J Fleming
Mr R Batson
Mr C Bond
Mr G Fettell
Mr L Wilson
Mr B Lyndon
Mr P Fahey
Mr D Hutton
Mr W Ball
Mr A McGeary+
Mr A Clark
Mr R Plunkett+
Mr P Hickey
Mr W Haskew+
Mr S Wilson
Mr P Shepherd
Mr M Nelson
Ms L Horton
Mr M Buckman

Mr M Player
Mr J Fahey
Mr R O’Brien
Mr T Gielis
Ms C Nelson
Mr J Holey
Mr K Beavis
Mr L Burtonwood+
Mr T Rushton
Mr A Curtis

Years of Service awards include Patrol, Officiating , Assessing and Service to SLSA

25 YEARS SERVICE 

Mrs B Cahill
Mrs D Pawsey
Mrs J Kenny
Mrs R Bradley
Ms C Dagworthy
Mr A Brodrick
Mr A Downes
Mr B Maughan+
Mr B Misson
Mr B Pearce+
Mr B Sutton
Mr C De Vlieger
Mr C Hunter
Mr C J Goddard+
Mr C Johnston
Mr C Mallam
Mr C Sanders+
Mr D Forsyth
Mr D Gray
Mr D J Maughan
Mr D Menger
Mr D Spicer
Mr D Taylor
Mr D Wraight+
Mr E Donovan
Mr F O’Laughlin+
Mr G Cooper
Mr G Davis
Mr G Flynn
Mr G Humphreys
Mr G Raso
Mr G Stubbs
Mr G Wraight
Mr J Budd+
Mr J Emslie
Mr J Fuller
Mr J Goodin
Mr J Julius+
Mr J O’Mara
Mr J Pearson
Mr J Quirk+
Mr J Trevan
Mr J Wheeler
Mr J Wright
Mr Jo Fahey
Mr K Batson
Mr K Scutts+
Mr K W Smith+
Mr L Burtonwood
Mr L Cooper+
Mr L Donald
Mr L Maria+
Mr L Platt
Mr L Wall+
Mr L Wraight
Mr M Abbott
Mr M Buckman
Mr M Edwards
Mr M O’Brien
Mr N Campbell
Mr P Albertini

Mr P Batson
Mr P Connell
Mr P Donnelly
Mr P Mirls
Mr P Sobels
Mr P Yager
Mr P Julian
Mr R Batson
Mr R Budd
Mr R Fulwood
Mr R Killen
Mr R Meijer
Mr R Moran
Mr RT Brownell
Mr S Hogben
Mr S Small
Mr S Tanner
Mr S Vickery
Mr S White
Mr T Bell
Mr T Boland+
Mr T Eady
Mr T J Tanner
Mr W James
Mr W Miller
Mr W Woods
Mr W Wynter+
Mr  J Graham+

PRESIDENT
1934 – 1960 A G Denison+
1960 – 1981 N J Flanagan BEM+
1981 – 1987 R J Watson AM
1987 – 1990 N M Godbee OAM+
1990 – 1995 C Johnston
1995 – 2006 W D Cregan
2006 – 2008 J B Beasley OAM
2008 –   W D Cregan

DIRECTOR OF SURF SPORTS
1995 – 2003  K J Holdom
2003 – 2015  R J Watson AM
2015 –   D Pawsey

DIRECTOR OF YOUTH & MEMBERSHIP
2003 – 2006  C Cain
2006 – 2009 J Keane
2009 – 2016 P Smith
2016 – 2018 D Pawsey (Acting)
2019 –   D Field

DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION
2009 – 2012  B Lewis
2012 –   G Horsey

PUBLIC OFFICER
1988 – 1992 C Cox
1992 – 1995 S Anderson
1995 – 2003  M Tutt
2003 – 2004 J B Beasley OAM
2004 – 2005 P Ninness
2005 – 2006 P R Albertini
2006 – 2010 D Pawsey
2010 – 2011 G Harris
2011 – 2019 E Cummings
2019 –   J W Dougherty OAM

DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION
1934 – 1936 J O’Grady+
1936 – 1943 D C Murray+
1943 – 1945 D P Jones+
1945 – 1946  A Mudge+
1946 – 1950 P Rice+
1950 – 1956 G A Coulter+
1956 – 1962 K W Sharpe+
1962 – 1981 R J Watson AM
1981 – 1982 S F Watson
1982 – 1992 C Cox OAM
1992 – 1995 S Anderson
1995 – 2003 M Tutt
2003 – 2006 P Albertini
2006 – 2015 D Pawsey
2015 – 2017 L Moore
2017 – 2018 D Pawsey
2018 –   D Rope

DIRECTOR OF LIFESAVING
1934 – 1943   A Kennedy+
1943 – 1946   F Emms+
1946 – 1948   A Hockey+
1948 – 1960   N J Flanagan BEM+
1960 – 1965   C J Goddard+
1965 – 1968   R G Mapp OAM+
1968 – 1969   B Pearce+
1969 – 1975   N M Godbee OAM+
1975 – 1979   W J Onslow
1979 – 1984   G Horsey
1984 – 1994   R Shepherd
1994 – 1995   J McDonald
1995 – 1996   G Rodgers
1996 – 2003   G Horsey
2003 – 2006   P Baird
2006 – 2009   G Horsey
2009 – 2011   J Keane
2011 – 2015   B Redman
2015 – 2018   CJ Samuels
2018 – 2019   D Field
2019 –   B Redman

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
1934 – 1943   A Rummery+
1943 – 1945  S J Denning+
1945 – 1946  S Chilcott+
1946 – 1949  K W Sharpe+
1949 – 1950  J Suffolk+
1950 – 1953  J Tippett+
1953 – 1956  K W Sharpe+
1956 – 1959  J D Savage+
1959 – 1962  K W Sharpe+
1962 – 1965  A J Clarke
1965 – 1966  G B Carlill
1966 – 1981  D H Gibson+
1981 – 1982  G Cox
1982 – 1987  C Mallam
1987 – 1989  G Horsey
1989 – 1990  L Cox
1990 – 2006  J B Beasley OAM
2006 – 2008  A Fletcher
2008 – 2010  T Berry
2010 – 2016  G Clarke
2016 –   A Dougherty

+ Deceased

Our Sponsors