Image Alt

Education

Surf Life Saving Far North Coast Branch through its Surf Clubs, Trainers, Branch Assessors and Facilitators delivers training and education for its members for all awards under the Australian Lifesaving Academy NSW.

Through the SLSNSW  Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) (Training and Assessment Division) we maintain a high standard of quality and uphold compliance with the VET Quality Framework. SLSNSW is a Registered Training Organisation.

Our Clubs, through their training teams, are responsible for the delivery of awards including, Resuscitation, Radio Operator, Surf Rescue Certificate, Bronze Medallion/Cert II in Public Safety (Aquatic Rescue), Inflatable Rescue Boat Crewman and Silver Medallion IRB Driver.

Other courses including First Aid, Advance Resuscitation Techniques, Spinal Management, Silver Medallion Aquatic Rescue, Silver Medallion Basic Beach Management, Trainers Officers Certificate, Assessor and Silver Medallion Advance First Aid are delivered as Branch Facilitated Courses.

2020 SEASON TRAINING & SKILLS MAINTENANCE

Silver Medallion Beach Management Course

Date: Saturday 7th November 2020
Time: 8:30am (Please make sure you report at 8:15am)
Venue: Branch Facilities, Ballina

Registrations close 25th October 2020

Further information available HERE.

SKILLS MAINTENANCE

Fingal Rovers – 7/11/2020

Cudgen Headland – 18/10/2020

Salt – 15/11/2020 + 13/12/2020

Cabarita – 19/9/2020 + 18/10/2020

Brunswick – 26/9/2020 + 17/10/2020 + 31/10/2020 + 28/11/2020

Byron Bay – TBA

Lennox Head – 25/10/2020 + 21/11/2020 + 12/12/2020

Ballina – 10/10/2020 + 1/11/2020

Evans Head – 6/12/2020 + 12/12/2020

Yamba – 23/9/2020

Any member wishing to attend another club’s skill maintenance should verify with that club before attending due to COVID restrictions. Please take a certificate of completion for the online component and a copy of your individual proficiency card.

SRC + BM Induction

Over the off-season the SRC and BM had a complete overhaul and requires all Training Officer’s, Assesor’s, and Facilitators (TAF’s) to complete the induction before you can instruct your members in either awards this season. It was initially completed over Zoom by SLSNSW over 4 sessions however, those who missed this opportunity can now attend this face to face training workshop.

Details of this training are:
Date: Wednesday 14th October 2020
Time: 6:00pm  (Please report at 5:45pm)
Venue: Ballina Lighthouse + Lismore SLSC

This update is open for all TAF’s within the Branch. You must register with the FNC Director of Education before attending.

For more information, please click HERE.

Available Courses

On the 3 July 2020 SLSNSW reduced restrictions, which allow some courses to now proceed, with social distancing practiced.  Further information is available HERE

 

FIRST AID

Saturday 17th October 2020 @ FNC Branch Ballina

LIMITED TO TWELVE (12) CANDIDATES DUE TO SOCIAL DISTANCING

Further information available HERE 

COURSE NOW FULL

Sunday 18th October 2020 @ FNC Branch Ballina

LIMITED TO TWELVE (12) CANDIDATES DUE TO SOCIAL DISTANCING

Further information available HERE

COURSE NOW FULL

Saturday 24th October 2020 @ Byron Bay SLSC

LIMITED TO TWELVE (12) CANDIDATES DUE TO SOCIAL DISTANCING

Further information available HERE

COURSE NOW FULL

Sunday 25th October 2020 @ Ballina SLSC

LIMITED TO TWELVE (12) CANDIDATES DUE TO SOCIAL DISTANCING

Further information HERE

Saturday 31st October 2020 @ FNC Branch Ballina

LIMITED TO TWELVE (12) CANDIDATES DUE TO SOCIAL DISTANCING

Further information available HERE 

COURSE NOW FULL

Advanced Resus

Sunday 22nd November 2020 @ FNC Branch Ballina

LIMITED TO TWELVE (12) CANDIDATES DUE TO SOCIAL DISTANCING

Further information available HERE

COURSE NOW FULL

DRSABCD During COVID-19

DRSABCD During COVID-19

Branch Facilitated Courses

Further courses will be set as required but will be programmed so as to not clash with other Branch events.

There has been a Branch Club Facilitated Course Nomination Form developed and this is to be used when nominating your members for the various courses, this is also attached for your information and use, please ensure that you complete all sections of the form as this will make the course co-ordinators job that much easier.

It is not necessary for the person completing the form to sign as a digital signature is sufficient [ie. open in Adobe for full interactive form and insert name as signature]

Contact us for more information.

Awards Qualification Chart

Download for the latest SLSNSW award competency prerequisites for each award.

NOTE – other Branch pre-requisites may exist for some awards.

Further information available from Branch Director of Education.

Individual Skills Maintenance Card

If you attend another club to complete your skills maintenance, it is your Responsibility to take the “Individual Skills Maintenance Card” to be completed by the Assessors.

In-Depth Proficiency Guide

For updating and up skilling members with expired awards
Information.

Swim Time Form

Swim Time Form Individual

Swim Time Form

Swim Time Form Group

Branch Course Paperwork Checklist

Branch Facilitated Course compliance checklist.

Club Course Paperwork Checklist

Club Course compliance checklist.

Club Nomination Form

Branch Facilitated Course Nomination Form

(Interactive PDF)

Education Contact Details Season 2019/2020

Director of Education: Geoff Horsey
Email: education.slsfnc@gmail.com
Contact: 0412559335

Branch Facilitated Course Coordinator

Michael Kenny email: banorakenny@optusnet.com.au

 

Awards Processor: Larry Platt
Email: education1.slsfnc@gmail.com
Contact: 0450237845

Our Sponsors