Image Alt

Education

Surf Life Saving Far North Coast Branch through its Surf Clubs, Trainers, Branch Assessors and Facilitators delivers training and education for its members for all awards under the Australian Lifesaving Academy NSW.

Through the SLSNSW  Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) (Training and Assessment Division) we maintain a high standard of quality and uphold compliance with the VET Quality Framework. SLSNSW is a Registered Training Organisation.

Our Clubs, through their training teams, are responsible for the delivery of awards including, Resuscitation, Radio Operator, Surf Rescue Certificate, Bronze Medallion/Cert II in Public Safety (Aquatic Rescue), Inflatable Rescue Boat Crewman and Silver Medallion IRB Driver.

Other courses including First Aid, Advance Resuscitation Techniques, Spinal Management, Silver Medallion Aquatic Rescue, Silver Medallion Basic Beach Management, Trainers Officers Certificate, Assessor and Silver Medallion Advance First Aid are delivered as Branch Facilitated Courses.

2019 SEASON TRAINING & SKILLS MAINTENANCE

SKILLS MAINTENANCE

The following skills maintenance dates are available across the Branch Clubs.

If you are not a member of the club you attend for skills maintenance, you MUST have consent from your Club before attending.

Ballina

27/10/2019 Dry & Wet

14/11/2019 Dry

16/11/2019 Wet

 

Brunswick

Dry & Wet on all dates

21/09/2019

27/10/2019

23/11/2019

 

Byron Bay

20/10/2019 dry and wet

 

Cudgen

Dry – 6pm to 8pm on 10/10/2019,17/10/2019 and 24/10/2019

Wet – 20/10/2019 8am to finish.

 

Cabarita Beach

To be advised.

 

Evans Head

02/11/2019 or 08/12/2019 dry and wet

 

Fingal Rovers

2/11/2019

 

Lennox Head

To be advised.

 

Salt

28/9/2019 – 9am to 12pm

30/11/2019 – 9am to 12pm

 

Yamba

15/09/2019 and 27/10/2019 Dry and Wet

Available Courses

14/09/2019 – Silver Medallion Beach Management (Closed)
for full details

Branch Facilitated Courses

Follow Link to a  list of all the courses programmed for the 2019/2020 season until the end of August, further courses will be set as required but will be programmed so as to not clash with club Skills Maintenance and other Branch events.

There has been a Branch Club Facilitated Course Nomination Form developed and this is to be used when nominating your members for the various courses, this is also attached for your information and use, please ensure that you complete all sections of the form as this will make the course co-ordinators job that much easier.

It is not necessary for the person completing the form to sign as a digital signature is sufficient [ie. open in Adobe for full interactive form and insert name as signature]

Pre season Education Meeting

Saturday 7th September 2019 at the Branch Facilities Shelly Beach East Ballina, 09.00 start, please make this date available as it will be an important update on all the changes that will be taking place in the coming season and the first step in the TAF’s annual re-endorsement process.  (Clubs please make sure you bring your oxy regulators for annual testing)

Contact us for more information.

Awards Qualification Chart

Download for the latest SLSNSW award competency prerequisites for each award.

NOTE – other Branch pre-requisites may exist for some awards.

Further information available from Branch Director of Education.

Individual Skills Maintenance Card

If you attend another club to complete your skills maintenance, it is your Responsibility to take the “Individual Skills Maintenance Card” to be completed by the Assessors.

In-Depth Proficiency Guide

For updating and up skilling members with expired awards
Information.

Swim Time Form

Swim Time Form Individual

Swim Time Form

Swim Time Form Group

Branch Course Paperwork Checklist

Branch Facilitated Course compliance checklist.

Club Course Paperwork Checklist

Club Course compliance checklist.

Club Nomination Form

Branch Facilitated Course Nomination Form

(Interactive PDF)

Education Contact Details Season 2019/2020

Director of Education: Geoff Horsey
Email: education.slsfnc@gmail.com
Contact: 0412559335

Branch Facilitated Course Coordinator

Michael Kenny email: banorakenny@optusnet.com.au

 

Awards Processor: Larry Platt
Email: education1.slsfnc@gmail.com
Contact: 0450237845

Our Sponsors